PRIVACY POLICY

This privacy notice provides you with details of how I collect and process your personal data

through your use of jessrigg.com, including any information you may provide through my

site when you purchase a product or service, sign up to my newsletter or take part in a prize

draw or competition

Contact Details

My full details are: Jess Rigg

Email address: jessriggwrites@aol.com

If you are not happy with any aspect of how I collect and use your data, you have the right to

complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO), the UK supervisory authority for

data protection issues (www.ico.org.uk). I would be grateful if you would contact me first if you

do have a complaint so that I can try to resolve it for you.

It is very important that the information I hold about you is accurate and up to date. Please let

me know if at any time your personal information changes by emailing me at jessrigg@aol.com

What data I collect

Personal data means any information capable of identifying an individual. It does not

include anonymised data.

I may process certain types of personal data about you as follows:

– Identity Data may include your first name, maiden name, last name, username, marital

status, title, date of birth and gender.

– Contact Data may include your billing address, delivery address, email address and

telephone numbers.

– Financial Data may include your bank account and payment card details.

– Transaction Data may include details about payments between us and other details of

purchases made by you.

– Technical Data may include your login data, internet protocol addresses, browser type

and version, browser plug-in types and versions, time zone setting and location, operating

system and platform and other technology on the devices you use to access this site.

– Profile Data may include your username and password, purchases or orders, your

interests, preferences, feedback and survey responses.

– Usage Data may include information about how you use our website, products and

services.

– Marketing and Communications Data may include your preferences in receiving

marketing communications from us and our third parties and your communication

Preferences.

How I collect your personal data

I collect data about you through a variety of different methods including:

– Direct interactions: You may provide data by filling in forms on my site (or otherwise) or

by communicating with me by post, phone, email or otherwise, including when you:

– Order products or services;

– Subscribe to my service or publications;

– Request resources or marketing be sent to you;

– Enter a competition, prize draw, promotion or survey; or

– Give me feedback.

– Automated technologies or interactions: As you use my site, I may automatically collect

Technical Data about your equipment, browsing actions and usage patterns. I collect this

data by using cookies, server logs and similar technologies.

How I use your personal data

I will only use your personal data when legally permitted. The most common uses of your

personal data are:

– Where I need to perform the contract between us;

– Where it is necessary for our legitimate interests (or those of a third party) and your

interests and fundamental rights do not override those interests;

– Where I need to comply with a legal or regulatory obligation.

I require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service,

and in particular for the following reasons:

Internal record keeping;

I may use the information to improve my products and services;

I may periodically send promotional emails about new products, special offers or other

information which I think you may find interesting using the email address which you have

provided;

From time to time, I may also use your information to contact you for market research

purposes by email.

Generally, I do not rely on consent as a legal ground for processing your personal data,

other than in relation to sending marketing communications to you via email. You have the

right to withdraw consent to marketing at any time by emailing me at jessriggwrites@aol.com.

Security

I am committed to ensuring that your information is secure. To prevent unauthorised

access or disclosure, I have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial

procedures to safeguard and secure the information I collect online.

Mobile device privacy

The following applies to my site, when viewed on a mobile device:

When accessed with a mobile device, my site may collect information automatically, such

as the type of mobile device you have, device identifiers and information about your use of

the site. Regardless of the device you use to access the site, it will also collect information

you provide, as well as information about your interaction with the site and its content.

If location services are activated on your mobile device, my site may collect information

about the location of your device. Your mobile network service providers may collect

device-specific information, such as a device identifier, when you use my website. This

information collected by your mobile network service will not be associated with your user

account with me, or with your personally identifiable information.

Cookies

A cookie is a file containing an identifier (a string of letters and numbers) that is sent by a

web server to a web browser and is stored by the browser. The identifier is then sent back

to the server each time the browser requests a page from the server. This enables the web

server to identify and track the web browser.

I may use both “session” cookies and “persistent” cookies on the website. Session cookies

will be deleted from your computer when you close your browser. Persistent cookies will

remain stored on your computer until deleted, or until they reach a specified expiry date.

I will use the session cookies to keep track of you whilst you navigate the website and to

prevent fraud and increase website security. I will use the persistent cookies to enable my

website to recognise you when you visit and keep track of your preferences in relation to

your use of my website.

I use Google Analytics to analyse the use of this website. Google Analytics generates

statistical and other information about website use by means of cookies, which are stored

on users’ computers. The information generated relating to my website is used to create

reports about the use of the website. Google will store this information. Google’s privacy

policy is available at: http://www.google.com/privacypolicy.html.

In most Internet browsers, you can change your settings so that you will be warned each

time a cookie is being sent, or so that cookies will be turned off. With cookies blocked,

some functions of the site may not operate properly.

Disclosure of your personal data

I may disclose your personal information to any of my employees, officers, agents,

suppliers or subcontractors insofar as reasonably necessary for the purposes set out in

this privacy policy.

In addition, I may disclose your personal information:

– to the extent that I am required to do so by law;

– in connection with any ongoing or prospective legal proceedings;

– in order to establish, exercise or defend my legal rights (including providing information

to others for the purposes of fraud prevention and reducing credit risk);

– to the purchaser (or prospective purchaser) of any business or asset that I am (or are

contemplating) selling; and

– to any person who I reasonably believe may apply to a court or other competent

authority for disclosure of that personal information where, in my reasonable opinion, such

court or authority would be reasonably likely to order disclosure of that personal

information.

Except as provided in this privacy policy, I will not provide your information to third parties.

Data retention

I will only retain your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes I

collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting

requirements.

By law I must keep basic information about my customers (including Contact, Identity,

Financial and Transaction Data) for six years after they cease being customers for tax

purposes.

Links to other websites

My website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used

these links to leave my site, you should note that I do not have any control over that other

website. Therefore, I cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any

information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by

this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement

applicable to the website in question.

Your legal rights

Under certain circumstances, you have rights under data protection laws in relation to your

personal data. These include the right to

Request access to your personal data;

Request correction of your personal data;

Request erasure of your personal data;

Object to processing of your personal data;

Request restriction of processing your personal data;

Request transfer of your personal data;

You can see more about these rights at: https://ico.org.uk/for-organisations/guide-to-the-

general-data-protection-regulation-gdpr/individual-rights/

If you wish to exercise any of the rights set out above, please email me at jessriggwrites@aol.com

You will not have to pay a fee to access your personal data (or to exercise any of the other

rights). However, I may charge a reasonable fee if your request is clearly unfounded,

repetitive or excessive. Alternatively, I may refuse to comply with your request in these

circumstances.

I try to respond to all legitimate requests within one month. Occasionally it may take me

longer than a month if your request is particularly complex, or you have made several

requests. In this case, I will notify you and keep you updated.

Policy amendments

I may update this privacy policy from time to time by posting a new version on my website.

You should check this page occasionally to ensure you are happy with any changes. I may

also notify you of changes to our privacy policy by email, if you have elected to receive

these.